A Piece of Kendal Bowling History

The Kendal Corporation Challenge Shield was played from 1908 to 1985 and the Alexander Cup, from 1933 to 1985. Although they were played at Abbot Hall green, they were open to all bowlers from within the Kendal area and many of the winners are still bowling in our league today. The same family names appear many times and it seems a shame that the records for these competitions should be lost forever.
The honours boards for these competitions used to hang in the bowls room at Abbot Hall before it was taken into the Coffee Shop area of the Art Gallery and the bowling club evicted. The boards have recently been discovered and are now in my safekeeping. There follows a list of the winners which I hope will be of interest to many of the long standing bowling families of the Kendal area.

Steve Beattie

Kendal Corporation Challenge Shield

 

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

1908

J.Senagles

1951

D.Edmundson

1909

J.Makereth

1952

B.Gilpin

1910

J.W.Howie

1953

J.Cummings

1911

R.Rooking

1954

J.Dixon

1912

R.B.Hill

1955

D.Edmundson

1913

J.D.Beswick

1956

W.J.Bland

1914

F.Carradus

1957

D.Edmundson

1919

R.Rooking

1958

B.Gilpin [Jnr.]

1920

F.Carradus

1959

D.Edmundson

1921

J.Allen

1960

W.Hayes

1922

T.Holmes

1961

J.Strickland

1923

A.Greene

1962

N.Carradus

1924

F.Carradus

1963

B.Gilpin

1925

J.S.Crossley

1964

D.Kinley

1926

T.Holmes

1965

D.Edmundson

1927

J.Allen

1966

N.Carradus

1928

F.Howarth

1967

G.Askins

1929

J.Allen

1968

W.R.Fairbairn

1930

J.Armstrong

1969

R.Dacre

1931

W.B.Hutton

1970

A.Langhorn

1932

G.King

1971

J.Sowerby

1933

S.Hooton

1972

D.Edmundson

1934

G.King

1973

M.Gilpin

1935

G.Shepherd

1974

K.Brookshaw

1936

C.Rigg

1975

B.Nicholson

1937

D.Edmundson

1976

G.Askins

1938

S.Hooton

1977

B.Nicholson

1939

J.S.Bowness

1978

N.Nevinson

1944

F.Fitzgerald

1979

D.Edmundson

1945

G.King

1980

D.Edmundson

1946

J.Storey

1981

M.Gilpin

1947

J.S.Bowness

1982

D.Rowlandson

1948

J.S.Bowness

1983

D.Edmundson

1949

J.Strickland

1984

I.Nicholson

1950

N.Carradus

1985

A.Brindle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alexander Cup

 

Year

Winner

Year

Winner

1933

J.S.Bowness

1965

N.Kinley

1934

G.Daley

1966

W.J.Miller

1935

H.Kinley

1967

J.King

1936

F.Davis

1968

J.Sowerby

1937

D.Daley

1969

R.Blacow

1938

J.Harper

1970

D.Kinley

1944

E.Kay

1971

A.Langhorn

1945

J.King

1972

R.Blacow

1946

W.Hayes

1973

B.Nicholson

1947

S.Hooton

1974

N.Carradus

1948

J.S.Bowness

1975

B.Nicholson

1949

J.King

1976

N.Carradus

1950

D.Edmundson

1977

K.Brookshaw

1951

J.Strickland

1978

E.Mackie

1952

J.F.Underhill

1979

B.Nicholson

1953

J.King

1980

Martin Gilpin

1954

J.S.Bowness

1981

D.Rowlandson

1955

G.Sedgwick

1982

D.Rowlandson

1956

B.Gilpin

1983

Martin Gilpin

1957

N.Kinley

1984

R.Blacow

1958

N.Kinley

1985

Martin Gilpin

1959

N.Carradus

2011

Jimmy Oswald

1960

N.Carradus

2012

Alan Gilpin

1961

J.S.Bowness

2013

John Capstick

1962

N.Carradus

2014

 Alan Gilpin

1963

B.Gilpin

 

 

1964

D.Edmundson